Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 3rd, 2019

Ritzy Dating Inc. ("us", "we", or "our") operates the mobile application (the "Service").

Personal Information Collect, Use, Disclosure and Consent

Personal Information may include your name, email address, age, home address, phone number, marital status, income, credit history, medical information, education, employment information and social registration numbers.

We are committed to providing our clients, customers, members ("you", "your" or "them") with exceptional service. Providing exceptional service may involve the collection, use and, at times, the disclosure of your Personal Information. Protecting your Personal Information is one of our highest priorities. While we have always respected your privacy and safeguarded all Personal Information, we have strengthened our commitment to this goal. This is to continue to provide exceptional service to you and to comply with all laws regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We will inform you of why and how we collect, use and disclose Personal Information; obtain your consent, as required; and handle Personal Information according to applicable law. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your Personal Information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

To verify identity;

To identify your preferences;

To open and manage an account;

To ensure you receive a high standard of service;

To meet regulatory requirements;

Other legal reasons as apply to the goods and services requested.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose Personal Information. In some cases, we can do so without your consent (see below). You can provide consent orally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative.

You provide implied consent where our purpose for collecting using or disclosing your Personal Information would be considered obvious or reasonable in the circumstances. Consent may also be implied where you have notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for mail-outs, marketing or fundraising and you do not opt-out.

We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without the consent:

When permitted or required by law;

In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

When the Personal Information is available from a public source;

When we require legal advice from a lawyer;

For the purposes of collecting a debt or protection from fraud;

Other legally established reasons.

We will not sell your Personal Information to other parties unless consent has been provided or implied. We retain your Personal Information for the time necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose. We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your Personal Information to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request must be in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify your Personal Information and the correction being sought.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your Personal Information and may use passwords, encryption, firewalls, restricted employee access or other methods, in our discretion. We will use appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information, in our discretion.

Log Data

When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use and other statistics ("Log Data").

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service's functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

When you download the App and create an account, "Account", we may collect certain information about you, such as:

       Your name;

       Username;

       Email address;

       Gender;

       Date of birth;

       Sexual preference;

       Nationality;

       Photos from your Facebook account or photos you can upload;

       Education information

       Location; and

       Login information and friend lists for social media accounts that you connect to your Account on our application such as for example, your Google, Facebook or Instagram accounts.

You will also be required to create a username and password in connection with the registration of your Account. Once you register, you will be able to review and change this information at any time!

Registration Information such as your name and username may be visible to the public on your profile page.

We suggest and encourage you to be careful about the information you share and disclose about yourself. We do not recommend that you share certain personal information such as your email addresses, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details, national identity numbers, drivers' licence numbers and information, your religious beliefs, your health information and other sensitive information on your profile which is open to abuse and misuse. If you post anything that is against our Terms of service, we reserve the right to terminate your Account at any time.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Ritzy Dating Inc. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Ritzy Dating Inc. may process your Personal Data because:

         We need to perform a contract with you

         You have given us permission to do so

         The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

         For payment processing purposes

         To comply with the law

Our Policy on "Do Not Track" Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Ritzy Dating Inc. aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Ritzy Dating Inc. relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your Registration Information, except in certain circumstances described below:

We work with certain trusted third party Service providers to perform functions and provide different services for us, therefore, we may have to share your Registration information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing the services.

We believe it is very important that all our users use the app appropriately. We will cooperate with all third parties in order to enforce their intellectual property or any other rights. In addition, we cooperate with all law enforcement enquiries from within or outside your country of residence. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with any legal requests or court order in order to protect the safety of any person or persons, to avoid and address any form of fraudulent activities, to address any security or technical issues; or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

Business Transfers - In case Ritzy Dating Inc. or any of our affiliates are involved in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of such a transaction.

Location Information

Subject to the provisions regarding the use of your Personal Information, above, we may use and store information about your location. We use this information for the purposes set out above, and specifically, to provide features of our Service, to improve and customize our Service. You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your mobile device settings.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

We use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. If you do not instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, your consent to our use of your Personal Information may be implied.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

As set out above, and for clarity, we will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Ritzy Dating Inc. is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will make reasonable efforts to provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Canada and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Minor"). The use of our Application is intended for persons over the age of 18.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from Minors. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Minor has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from Minors, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.